ALPHA MINER® PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the web site located at www.AlphaMiner.io (the "Site"), which is owned and operated by Alpha Miner Ltd. ("Alpha Miner"). If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Site. By accessing or using this Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Our Commitment to Privacy.

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

The Way We Use Information

Alpha Miner does not sell, trade, or rent your personal or contact information to other marketers and or third parties. This has been our unwavering operating policy since the founding of the company in 2017.

We do use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Site and its contents to you.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us. To provide customer service to you, it is necessary for us to disclose information to our affiliates and other companies that work with us. We do not share your information with outside parties except as provided herein and to the extent necessary to provide you service and maintain our Site.

  • To fulfill any purpose for which you provide information.

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

  • To notify you about changes to our Site or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Site.

 

We may also use your information to contact you about our goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please send us an e-mail stating your request to sales@AlphaMiner.io. If we have sent you a promotional e-mail, you may also send us a return e-mail asking to be omitted from future e-mail distributions. Please note, these opt-outs do not apply to information provided to Alpha Miner as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, or other transactions.

Finally, we may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences, as well as for auditing, research, and analysis to improve Alpha Miner's products and services and the Site.

Publicly Displayed Information is Public

You also may provide information that is published or displayed on public areas of the Site, or transmitted to other users of the Site or third party sites (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. If you write a review on the Site, you should be aware that any information you share is visible to other users. The information you submit can be read, collected, or used by other individuals to send you unsolicited messages. Alpha Miner is not responsible for the User Contributions you choose to submit and you do so at your own risk. If you delete your User Contributions from the Site, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other Site users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Site, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that a website can place on your computer's hard drive to collect information about your activities on the site or to make it easier to use certain site functions. The cookie transmits this information back to the website's computer. Many users do not know that cookies are being placed on their computers when they visit websites. If you want to know when this happens or prevent it from happening, you can set your browser to warn you when a website attempts to place a cookie on your computer.

As is true of most websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We may use this information to analyze trends, personalize your shopping experience, administer the Site, track user movements around the Site, and gather demographic information about our Site users as a whole. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

 

The Information We Collect

Alpha Miner collects several types of information from and about our customers and users of our Site, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number ("personal information");

  • that is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or

  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Site and usage details

 

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.

  • Automatically as you navigate through the Site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

 

Information You Provide to Us 

The information we collect may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering as a user of our Site, subscribing to our newsletter services, email registrations, posting material, orders, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest, sweepstakes, or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Site.

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.

  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfillment of your orders.

  • Your search queries on the Site.

  • Information that you provide through phone, mail and fax interactions or paper submissions to Alpha Miner.

Usage Details, IP Addresses, Cookies 

As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we may automatically collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Site, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data. It helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include Cookies and Web Beacons.

When you interact with Alpha Miner on our Site, or otherwise, such as when you call our sales or support staff, you may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Site. For example, we may collect personal information relevant to the situation, such as your name, mailing address, billing address, phone number, email address, and contact preferences; your credit card information; information about the Alpha Miner products you own, such as their serial numbers and date of purchase; and information relating to a support or service issue.

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

This Site offers 128-bit SSL encryption of sensitive data. Doing so helps to protect the confidentiality of your personal and credit card information while it is transmitted over the Internet. No method of transmission over the Internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information with commercially acceptable practices, we cannot guarantee absolute security and will provide required notice if we discover any data is compromised.

Links to Other Sites

This Site may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Alpha Miner. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

Our Commitment to Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, Alpha Miner never knowingly collects or maintains information at our Site from those under 13, and no part of our Site is directed at anyone under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Site. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will use our best efforts to delete the information as soon as possible.

How You Can Access or Correct Your Information

Alpha Miner will make good-faith efforts to provide you with reasonable access to your personal information for the purpose of correcting this data. To request updates to your information, contact us by writing us at the following address: sales@AlphaMiner.io. Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please contact us.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally make changes to this Policy.

When we make material changes to this Policy, we’ll provide you with prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances, e.g., by displaying a prominent notice within the Alpha Miner Site or by sending you an email. We may notify you in advance. Please, therefore, make sure you read any such notice carefully.

If you want to find out more about this Policy and how Alpha Miner uses your personal data, please email sales@AlphaMiner.io to find out more.

Information Disclosure.

 

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

 

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Alpha Miner's assets.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of sale and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Alpha Miner, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Data Protection and Compliance

Alpha Miner considers data protection to be a serious matter. Therefore, as a company policy, Alpha Miner has taken the necessary steps to ensure that all data collected through the use of the Company website and/or during any transaction made through the Alpha Miner website are compliant with PCI DSS, ISO 27001, and NIST recommended data collection, protection and security measures.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

Your rights and your preferences: Giving you choice and control.

You may be aware that a new European Union law called the General Data Protection Regulation or "GDPR" gives certain rights to individuals in relation to their personal data. Accordingly, we have and are continuing to implement additional transparency and access controls.  A Privacy Center will be offered where users can access privacy settings to help users take advantage of those rights. Until the Privacy Center is made available, please continue to contact us at support@AlphaMiner.io. As available and except as limited under applicable law, the rights afforded to individuals are:

  • Right of Access - the right to be informed of and request access to the personal data we process about you;

  • Right to Rectification - the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;

  • Right to Erasure - the right to request that we delete your personal data;

  • Right to Restrict - the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data;

  • Right to Object -

    • the right, at any time, to object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation;

    • the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes;

  • Right to Data Portability - the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party’s service; and

  • Right not to be subject to Automated Decision-making - the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.

 

In order to enable you to exercise these rights with ease and to record your preferences in relation to how Alpha Miner uses your personal data, we will provide you with access to the following settings via your Account Settings page:

  • Privacy Settings - allows you to control some of the categories of personal data we process about you, enables you to access your personal data via a ‘Download my Data’ button, and learn how Alpha Miner uses your personal data, provided you with your rights, and allow you to adjust your settings accordingly; and,

  • Notification Settings - allows you to choose which communications you receive from Alpha Miner, manage your publicly available personal data, and set your sharing preferences.

The Privacy Center, when available, will put you in control of how Alpha Miner processes your personal data. It provides you with information about what happens if you adjust your settings on your Account Settings page and how to opt in and or opt out of receiving certain messages from Alpha Miner. If we send you electronic marketing messages based on your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, you may, at any time, respectively withdraw such consent or declare your objection (“opt-out”) at no cost. The electronic marketing messages you receive from Alpha Miner (e.g. those sent via email) also will include an opt-out mechanism within the message itself (e.g. an unsubscribe link in the emails we send to you).

If you have any questions about your privacy, your rights, or how to exercise them, please contact us at support@AlphaMiner.io. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time upon verification of your identity. If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal data you can also contact and are free to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) or your local Data Protection Authority.

Notification of Breach

In the event of a accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, Alpha Miner will notify any and all GDPR Protected Users within the required 72-hour breach notification rule of the GDPR.

How to Contact Us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at the following address: sales@AlphaMiner.io

2017 - 2020 by Alpha Miner, LLC

  • White YouTube Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
5/348 votes.